Come and join us in a truly memorable Alaskan Adventure
The most effective way of hunting Southeast Alaska's coastal wilderness and its endless channels and islands is by boat. Aboard our spacious 50-foot Motor Vessel "Northern Star" you can enjoy home cooked meals, hot showers and comfortable bunks after a hard day hunting. The "Northern Star" is equipped with two 18-foot long range hunting skiffs. While cruising along to different bays, hunters use the boat as a spotting platform while underway, glassing nearby mountains and meadows for big game. After we anchor in a quiet secluded cove you and your guide will head out for the actual hunt in your skiff, hunting for many miles along the shoreline, explore hidden passes and tidal meadows. During fall hunts we stalk up the many salmon streams in the pursuit of the big bruins. Our southeast Alaskan guided bear and goat hunts are among the best in the region.
Hunting late season mountain goat from the comforts of a boat is the only way to go. Not only are mountain goats in their prime with long shaggy coats during these late season hunts but at the end of a hard day hunting you can always look forward to come home to a warm comfortable boat with great home cooked meals and a cold beer.
No more than two hunters per Trip! All hunts one on one!
Southeast Alaska's coastal wilderness offers a multitude of wilderness hunting opportunities. Not only the hunting, but the scenery alone will also offer an array of spectacular shots for an avid photographer. On any given day you could encounter a school of orcas or humpback whales, sea lions sunbathing on rocks and other wildlife in their natural habitats along the shoreline. The wilderness and scenery here is like nothing you have never experienced before.
We want you to think of our home as more than a wilderness hunting trip in Alaska. Take a day excursion up one of the carved fjords, winding slowly around icebergs lined with seals, and spot mountain goats perched on 3,000 ft. cliffs. Or just simply take advantage of viewing bears in their natural habitat. From mid-July through August, the Alaskan brown bear and black bear congregate along the streams and rivers to feed upon the spawning salmon.
Southeast Alaska Guiding operates under USDA Forest Service Special Use Permit and is an equal opportunity employer.